Training course for Women and Youth: “Empowering Politics” (Lori Region)
Sose Women’s Issues NGO offered its “Empowering Politics” training course on December 14-15, 2019 for Women and Youth of the Lori region. The training was unique for both the participants and our staff; on opening day, we hosted Mr. Haykaz Simikyan, a member of the Vanadzor Council of Elders, and Mr. Hrant Ayvazyan, Member of National Assembly of RA, joined us at the conclusion of the training. Mr. Ayvazyan led an effective meeting with participants, answered their questions, and also presented certificates. The training was conducted in a pleasant atmosphere through lively debates and discussions, with a special opportunity for group work and interactive learning activities.
Due to a high-level of organization and effectiveness, we may humbly emphasize that our training will play a major role in the more active participation of women and youth in politics and in various levels of decision-making processes. At the close of the training, participants were surprised as Mr. Hrant Ayvazyan extended an invitation to attend the National Assembly as observers to one of the regular sessions.