Final meeting within the framework of the project “Reproductive Health and Sex Education’’
On  24 December, 2019, Sose Women’s Issues NGO accomplished the project “Reproductive Health and Sex Education’’ which was organized with sponsorship of US Embassy in RA with a final discussion-meeting held in Yeghevnut Hotel, Goris.
Headmasters of several schools, teachers, psychologists, parents, pupils and students, trainers of the project and an expert of the sphere were taken part in the summative meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting Liana Sahakyan, President of Sose Women’s Issues NGO welcomed all the participants and introduced the aim of the project and talked about the obstacles and successes during the organization process of the training courses . Within the framework of the project we visited 35 city and rural schools of Syunik marz, held informative training courses for more than 3500 pupils 8-12th classes. Afterwards, our trainers presented the whole process of trainings, which was followed by the screening and discussing  of  the short-length film produced by Sose Women’s Issues NGO.
Teachers of Biology and Physical training shared their ideas about the project and their experience how they teach the topic at school. Psychologist, parents, pupils and students talked about the importance of the theme.
The  expert of our project presented her professional analysis emphasizing  the importance  of our project. At the end of the meeting Shiraz Grigoryan, Headmaster of Shinuhayr  Secodary  School had a speech highly appreciating the effective organization of training courses and thanked the staff of Sose Women’s Issues NGO for the productive cooperation between schools and NGO.