Final workshop within the framework of the project “Youth and women empowering politics’’
On 21 December, 2019, Sose Women’s Issues NGO coordinated the project “Youth and Women Empowering Politics’’ with a workshop held in Yerevan. The joint workshop was attended by active participants of the trainings held in four regions suggested by six parties – former and present MPs of the National Assembly, together with leaders and members of the extra-parliamentary party.
This inter-regional workshop was another opportunity for participants to ask questions to both present and former MPs and representatives of extra-parliamentary parties. The guests presented the programs and policies implemented for women and youth in their parties and answered the questions of the participants. Thanks and hope were expressed for additional opportunities to meet again and participate in similar discussions.
The second part of the conference was devoted to the fruition of the aim of our project: to establish cooperation between participants irrespective of party affiliation, and to create solutions for issues of local self-governance.
Special thanks to Heriknaz Tigranyan, a deputy member of “My Step” group, who introduced the key changes in the electoral process in Armenia and the draft of “The Law of the RA on Parties,” as well as answered questions raised by those present.
We greatly appreciate the presence of all the participants: former MPs Lilit Galstyan (Armenian Revolutionary Federation Party), Luiza Sargsyan (Prosperous Armenia Party), present MPs Karine Poghosyan (Prosperous Armenia Party), Anna Kostanyan (Bright Armenia Party), our special guests at the training courses held in the Lori region: Hrant Ayvazyan, Deputy of National Assembly (Bright Armenia Party), and Haykaz Simikyan, the member of Vanadzor Council of Elders, our professional trainers Nune Pepanyan and Armenuhi Kyureghyan, Karen Sargsyan, the leading expert of our project, and party representatives for effective cooperation.  We hope and intend to continue to implement programs aimed at promoting participation of the residents in the various regions through decision-making processes.